View Plant Types:

All
Annual
Bamboo
Biennial
Edibles
Fall Varieties
Ferns
Groundcovers
Hemerocallis
Herbs
Hostas
Native Grasses
Natives
Ornamental Grasses
Perennials
Phlox
Tender Perennial
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Allium schoenoprasum

Allium schoenoprasum

Common Name: Chives, Common (Perennial)
These hollow, dark green, slender leaves and the flowering stems shoot full flavor! The flavor is that of a delicate onion and refreshingly light. The delicate, edible flowers have a milder flavor than the leaves and add a decorative touch to dishes...

Allium tuberosum

Allium tuberosum

Common Name: Chive, Garlic (Perennial)
An extra tasty and decorative chive. Blue-purplish umbel shaped, edible bloom appears in August to accent the green-blue leaves. Use the flower and leaves in salads, cheese and egg dishes, gravies, soups and oils. Garlic flavor is subtle, but wonder...

Aloysia triphylla

Aloysia triphylla

Common Name: Verbena, Lemon (Tender Perennial)

This tender perennial herb is an unassuming deciduous shrub with highly aromatic, pointed leaves and white blooms in the summer. Use in teas, soups, salads and fish entrees. Preserve by air-drying. Popular for sachets and potpourri.

...

Anethum graveolens

Anethum graveolens

Common Name: Dill, 'Fernleaf' (Annual)

The blue-green, feathery, fern-like foliage makes this hardy annual resembles a small version of Fennel. Blooms are flat, 6" across, compound umbels of yellow. Very aromatic, adds a delicate texture to the garden. Use flowers and seeds for picklin...


Anthriscus cerefolium
New!

Anthriscus cerefolium

Common Name: Chervil (Annual)

Spicy flavor, similar to parsley, but more mild flavor with a hint of liquorice or aniseed. Light green, lacy, deeply-cut foliage. Used to season soups, salads, poultry, seafood and omelettes.

...

Armoracia rusticana
New!

Armoracia rusticana

Common Name: Horseradish

Long fleshy roots used for a condiment and large rough leaves used in salads. Root releases oil when grated. Small white flowers appear in summer. This perennial edible is also considered an herb. Cultivated since antiquity, appreciated throughout...


Artemisia dracunculus

Artemisia dracunculus

Common Name: Tarragon, French (Perennial)
Tarragon's long, narrow, dark green leaves have a slight hint of vinegar to the taste. A very open habit with green lance-shaped foliage. An edible perennial herb that blooms in August. Flavor is sweet anise can be used in vinegars, or with fish, veg...
Customer Login Password