Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Caltha palustris

Caltha palustris

Common Name: Marsh Marigold
Early bloomer displaying yellow buttercup flowers. This native to the Northern States and Canada is most content with constant moisture. Moderate growth rate. Attractive foliage....

Carex grayi

Carex grayi

Common Name: Gray's Sedge

Long green blades with unique light green seed heads, resembling a medievil mace. These seed heads also add winter interest. This is a great cool-season, clump-forming sedge for wet areas. This attractive and reliable sedge is native to Northeast ...


Carex muskingumensis

Carex muskingumensis

Common Name: Palm Sedge
This carex is easy to grow, exotic and hardy. Palm-like texture of leaves are effective with broader leaved plants. Brilliant yellow fall color....

Carex pensylvanica

Carex pensylvanica

Common Name: Pennsylvania Sedge

A native, cool-season, low-growing, colony-forming sedge commonly found in open meadows and forests. Bright green foliage is long, 4 to 18", narrow and fine with stems approximately the same height.

...

Carex stricta

Carex stricta

Common Name: Tussock Sedge

Dense mounds of fine, green blades that grows easily in moist to wet soils. Spiklets of green emerge in late spring and matures to a reddish-brown spike. Native to Central United States. often used for water gardens, around ponds, as erosion contr...


Chelone glabra

Chelone glabra

Common Name: Turtlehead
Hooded, snap-dragon-like, white flowers with a tinge of pink. Coarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, dark green leaves....

Coreopsis palmata

Coreopsis palmata

Common Name: Stiff Tickseed
This native is valued for its upright, full-bodied yellow flowers and tolerance of dry, sandy soils. This late spring to mid-summer bloomer will brighten up the garden....
Customer Login Password