Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Cat Grass

Cat Grass

Common Name: Avena sativa (Annual)

A tasty and beneficial edible for your feline friends. This cat grass contains numerous vitamins and minerals to aid in digestive health, stimulating blood flow and regurgitation. Cats will love to prune/eat this fast growing plant!

...

Catnip

Catnip

Common Name: Nepeta cataria (Perennial)
The plant has a strong smell of mint. Add a few fresh leaves to green salads. Either fresh or dried leaves will make a refreshing, therapeutic tea. The dried, crushed leaves can be stuffed into cloth pouches to make wonderful cat toys....

Chamomile

Chamomile

Common Name: German Chamomile/Matricaria recutita (Annual)
Fern-like foliage covered with downy fuzz, little daisy-like flowers bloom late spring through late summer. Blooms are a pleasant, fresh apple scent. A lovely addition to any landscape situation. This is an annual but will reseed if some flower hea...

Chervil

Chervil

Common Name: Chervil/Anthriscus cerefolium (Annual)

Spicy flavor, similar to parsley, but more mild flavor with a hint of liquorice or aniseed. Light green, lacy, deeply-cut foliage. Used to season soups, salads, poultry, seafood and omelettes.

...

Chives, Common

Chives, Common

Common Name: Common Chives/Allium schoenoprasum (Perennial)
These hollow, dark green, slender leaves and the flowering stems shoot full flavor! The flavor is that of a delicate onion and refreshingly light. The delicate, edible flowers have a milder flavor than the leaves and add a decorative touch to dishes...

Chives, Garlic

Chives, Garlic

Common Name: Garlic Chives/Allium tuberosum (Perennial)
An extra tasty and decorative chive. Blue-purplish umbel shaped, edible bloom appears in August to accent the green-blue leaves. Use the flower and leaves in salads, cheese and egg dishes, gravies, soups and oils. Garlic flavor is subtle, but wonder...

Cilantro

Cilantro

Common Name: Cilantro/Coriander/Coriandrum sativum (Annual)

The pungent leaves of this hardy annual are referred to as Cilantro. The spicy and citric flavored seeds are referred to as Coriander (used in breads, fruits, sausage). Coriander is also the main ingredient in curry poder. Two herbs from one plant...


Curry

Curry

Common Name: Curry/Helichrysum italicum (Tender Perennial)
Called the curry plant because of the strong smell of its silver/white leaves, which can be used in salads and cooked food. Stems are woody at the base. The clusters of yellow flowers are produced in summer and can be used for teas or dried....
Customer Login Password