Our Plants

Welcome to Hoffie Nursery's perennial plant catalog. Here you can explore a wide variety of perennials either by their Botanical Name or their Common Name. Simply click the appropriate selection below to get started. To view a larger image and to read more about a specific plant click on the thumbnail image or the "More Info" link.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Iberis sempervirens 'Snowflake'

Iberis sempervirens 'Snowflake'

Common Name: Candytuft
This is a good rock garden plant that is covered with white flowers in early spring....

Imperata koenigii 'Red Baron'

Imperata koenigii 'Red Baron'

Common Name: Japanese Blood Grass
Foliage is striking - bright green with intense red tips. Reddens as the season progresses with extreme red fall color....

Iris 'Autumn Circus'

Iris 'Autumn Circus'

Common Name: Tall Bearded Iris
The fragrant flowers have a white background that is peppered with blue-violet markings and edges. Very ornamental and display a robust, old fashioned feeling....

Iris 'Batik'

Iris 'Batik'

Common Name: Tall Bearded Iris
Lightly fragrant purple flowers with white streaks. Bearded Iris are very ornamental and display a robust, old-fashioned feeling....

Iris 'Before the Storm'

Iris 'Before the Storm'

Common Name: Tall Bearded Iris
Lightly fragrant, deep-dark purple bearded flowers....

Iris 'Immortality'

Iris 'Immortality'

Common Name: Tall Bearded Iris
This is a repeat bloomer! White fragrant flowers on gray-green sword-like foliage....

Iris 'Mister Roberts'

Iris 'Mister Roberts'

Common Name: Dwarf Bearded Iris
Fragrant golden-yellow flowers on sword-like gray green foliage....

Iris 'Beverly Sills'

Iris 'Beverly Sills'

Common Name: Tall Bearded Iris
This tall and dramatic Iris exhibits blooms of coral pink in late spring. One of the most vigorous growers with extremely high bud count and near perfect branching....

Iris 'Harvest of Memories'

Iris 'Harvest of Memories'

Common Name: Tall Bearded Iris
This Bearded Iris has radiant yellow, ruffled petals and is slightly fragrant. Rebloom in mid-season. Outstanding vigor and bud count. Drought and salt tolerant....

Iris cristata

Iris cristata

Common Name: Dwarf Crested Iris
Wonderful groundcover for a shady woodland area. Lavender-blue flowers with yellow spots on the crest. An excellent dwarf Iris with an abundance of blooms....

Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'

Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Sweet Iris

The foliage of this Iris is striking all summer long! Emerging creamy white and gray-green. The sweetly fragrant light blue flowers are an added bonus.

...

Iris sibirica 'Butter & Sugar'

Iris sibirica 'Butter & Sugar'

Common Name: Siberian Iris
This is an award winning Siberian Iris. Flowers are white with light yellow falls....

Iris sibirica 'Caesar's Brother'

Iris sibirica 'Caesar's Brother'

Common Name: Siberian Iris
This award winner is the quintessential Siberian Iris. Flowers are a dark violet blue, quite dramatic in bloom!...
Customer Login Password