Our Plants

Welcome to Hoffie Nursery's perennial plant catalog. Here you can explore a wide variety of perennials either by their Botanical Name or their Common Name. Simply click the appropriate selection below to get started. To view a larger image and to read more about a specific plant click on the thumbnail image or the "More Info" link.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Millet 'Purple Baron'
Featured Plant!

Millet 'Purple Baron'

Common Name: Pennisetum glaucum

'Purple Baron' does attract attention with its ever-changing foliage color. Emerging chartreuse leaves mature to intense bronze. Bronze-purple spike blooms are the season-end finale.

...

Ornamental Pepper 'Black Pearl'

Ornamental Pepper 'Black Pearl'

Common Name: Capsicum annuum

Pure black leaves on well-branched, bushy plants. Fruit matures from black to deep vibrant red. Great as a container plant.

...

Ornamental Pepper 'Hot Pops Purple'

Ornamental Pepper 'Hot Pops Purple'

Common Name: Capsicum annuum

Purple and orange round fruit really make a POP on this late summer pepper. Compact plant, well-branched and very fruitful. High impact for a container or mixed beds.

...

Ornamental Pepper 'Medusa'

Ornamental Pepper 'Medusa'

Common Name: Capsicum annuum

Naturally compact, mounded and very well-branched, with twisted fruits that emerge ivory, turn yellow, then orange, then ultimately deep fiery red.

...

Ornamental Pepper 'Sangria'

Ornamental Pepper 'Sangria'

Common Name: Capsicum annuum

Cheers for this 'Sangria'! Bold colored peppers of magenta, orange, red and purple. Heavy bearing and well branched. Very trouble free, fun 'must have' plant. Fruit is mild flavored.

...
Customer Login Password