Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Mint 'Kentucky Colonel'

Mint 'Kentucky Colonel'

Common Name: Mint 'Kentucky Colonel'/Mentha spicata (Perennial)

A very large, crinkled leaf with spearmint flavor and scent. Popularly used in Mojitos and Mint Juleps. Easy to grow.  Pale pink blooms in summer.

...

Mint, Chocolate

Mint, Chocolate

Common Name: Chocolate Mint/Mentha piperita (Perennial)
This herb is not only tasty, but its color and scent is also a delight. Aromatic leaves and purple blooms in spring are a treat for the senses. This delicious chololate-mint scented foliage sets it apart from other mints. Lovely a garnish, a superb ...

Mint, Corsican

Mint, Corsican

Common Name: Corsican Mint/Mentha requienii (Perennial)

Low growing mint with tiny leaves and strong scent. Used in rock gardens, as a groundcover and planted along stepping stones.

...

Mint, Mojito

Mint, Mojito

Common Name: Mojito Mint/Mentha villosa (Tender Perennial)
This Cuban mint is regarded for its sweet flavor and fragrant foliage. Green foliage is vigorous. Mojita Mint is clearly different from other mints- scent and flavor are considerably more mild and warm. White blooms are a colorful addition to this se...

Ocimum 'Spicy Globe'

Ocimum 'Spicy Globe'

Common Name: Ocimum basilicum (Annual)

A mounded, compact bush basil with small leaves and a very spicy flavor. Maintains flavor when dried.

...

Oregano 'Hot & Spicy'

Oregano 'Hot & Spicy'

Common Name: Hot & Spicy Oregano/Origanum (Tender Perennial)

Very aromatic oregano with a bold, strong flavor. Great in Mexican, Greek or Italian cuisine. Heat factor is often compared to a mild chili pepper. Can be used fresh or dry, dried being much less bitter. This well rounded herb has many trailing st...


Oregano, Greek

Oregano, Greek

Common Name: Greek Oregano/Origanum prismaticum (Perennial)
This herb is an aromatic, herbaceous, compact perennial with hairy leaves and small, white flowers. Most will agree, Greek oregano has a stronger pepper flavor than standard Oregano. Excellent in fine Italian and Mexican cuisine. Used for culinary, ...

Oregano, Italian

Oregano, Italian

Common Name: Italian Oregano/Origanum (Tender Perennial)
This sun-loving herb is spicy and very aromatic in the garden as well as in your culinary uses. A mounded herb with small, round aromatic leaves. Bears tiny white flowers with pink bracts in early summer. A must for every herb garden. Use the flowers...
Customer Login Password