Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Sage 'Berggarten'

Sage 'Berggarten'

Common Name: Sage 'Berggarten'/Salvia officinalis (Perennial)

This variety is more compact and ornamental than the species. Evergreen, pungent flavor and very aromatic gray-green leaves. Purple spike blooms in midsummer. Tolerant of alkaline soils.

...

Sage, Common

Sage, Common

Common Name: Common Sage/Salvia officinalis (Perennial)
This shrub-like herb produces dense shoots of velvety gray-green leaves. The scent is very distinctive and powerful. Leaves, flowers and tender stems can all be used, as active agents are distributed throughout the plant. Sage adds a restful accen...

Sage, Golden 'Aurea'

Sage, Golden 'Aurea'

Common Name: Golden Sage, Golden/Salvia o. (Tender Perennial)
Everyone should have this variegated herb! This salvia produces striking aromatic foliage of green and yellow that almost seems to glow! Very attractive herb garden addition, as a border or in a container. Use leaves in teas, eggs, meats, breads, s...

Sage, Pineapple

Sage, Pineapple

Common Name: Pineapple Sage/Salvia elegans (Tender Perennial)

A very showy herb with an exotic scent. Rounded form of pineapple scented foliage topped with late blooming bright red blooms. An excellent garnish for beverages such as iced tea and lemonade. Hummingbirds are very attracted to the tubular blooms ...


Sage, Purple 'Purpurascens'

Sage, Purple 'Purpurascens'

Common Name: Purple Sage/Salvia officinalis (Perennial)

Very attractive Sage with interesting blue-green-purple leaves and lovely purple flowers. Flavor is very similar to common sage, just a bit more ornamental. This herb can be used fresh or dried. Used for culinary purposes, floral arrangements, nos...


Sage, Tricolor 'Tricolor'

Sage, Tricolor 'Tricolor'

Common Name: Tricolor Sage/Salvia officinal (Tender Perennial)
This very decorative sage has variegated leaves of cream, purple and green. Even more attractive in bloom with blue flowers. Ornamental qualities for in the garden and in the home. Use leaves in teas, eggs, meats, breads, soups and gravies. Use leav...

Savory, Winter

Savory, Winter

Common Name: Winter Savory/Satureia montana (Tender Perennial)
The long, dark green, semi-woody stems produce clouds of small white flowers. Perfect for fresh or dried uses....

Sorrel 'Red Veined'

Sorrel 'Red Veined'

Common Name: Red Veined Sorrel/Rumex sanguineus (Perennial)

Intense tart, lemony flavor on this ornamental and edible leaf. Dark green leaves with deep red veins make this an attractive choice for seasoning the garden and culinary dishes.

...

Spearmint

Spearmint

Common Name: Spearmint/Mentha (Perennial)
This common, hardy, garden mint has sharply pointed, toothed, stalkless, hairy, spear-shaped, bright green foliage that emits an intense spearmint flavor and scent when crushed. Dainty, lilac flowers appear in midsummer. Nice groundcover for beds and...

Stevia

Stevia

Common Name: Sweet Herb/Stevia rebaudiana (Annual)
A natural substitute for refined sugar! Leaves are 20-30 times sweeter than sugar cane. A flavorful addition to your kitchen or patio....

Strawberry 'Ozark Beauty'

Strawberry 'Ozark Beauty'

Common Name: Everbearing Strawberry/Fragaria (Perennial)
This Everbearing Strawberry is a long time favorite. Loved for steady supply of delicious large, sweet berries and excellent performance. Very hardy, vigorous and extremely productive with mouth-watering results! Each 4" berry loaded with luscious ...

Strawberry 'Tristan'

Strawberry 'Tristan'

Common Name: Everbearing Strawberry/Fragaria (Perennial)

Everbearing strawberry with hot pink blooms followed by deliciously sweet 1" berries. Very compact with few or no runners. Attracts song birds.

...

Sweet Marjoram

Sweet Marjoram

Common Name: Sweet Marjoram/Origanum (Tender Perennial)

Aromatic gray-green leaves from red-brown stems. A slow grower, 'cold-sensative' herb. Cultivated for its aromatic leaves that can be used fresh or dried. Very flavor synonymus with oregano, but a bit more balsam-like. Compact in habit. Can be use...


Swiss Chard 'Bright Lights'

Swiss Chard 'Bright Lights'

Common Name: Swiss Chard/Beta vulgaris (Annual)

Neon colored stems, with green or bronze-purple leaves. Stalks and leaves are eaten the same as spinach or beet greens. Mild and tasty flavor. They can be either eaten or planted for their decorative quality in the fall landscape. They will persis...

Customer Login Password