Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Verbascum 'RosieĀ®' PP14,167

Verbascum 'RosieĀ®' PP14,167

Common Name: Hybrid Mullein
Gray-green, wrinkled, oblong foliage below spikes of rosy-red blooms with a deep purple center. Semi-evergreen, long blooming and short-lived. Drought tolerant....

Vernonia 'Southern Cross'

Vernonia 'Southern Cross'

Common Name: Ironweed

Thin, but broader than other varieties, foliage has great texture with late summer purple blooms to add a burst of color. Vase habit and much shorter than the straight species. Very easy to grow. Once established, this plant is extremely drought a...


Vernonia lettermanii

Vernonia lettermanii

Common Name: Ironweed

Soft textured, needle-like leaves are topped with purple blooms in late summer. A real treat for hummingbirds, admired by humans as well.

...

Vernonia lettermanii 'Iron Butterfly'

Vernonia lettermanii 'Iron Butterfly'

Common Name: Ironweed

A very well-branched, shorter variety that can really handle the heat and tolerate dry soil. Fine foliage with butterfly-attracting purple flowers in late summer. Great texture and color for the late season garden.

...

Veronica 'Blue Yonder' PP27,284

Veronica 'Blue Yonder' PP27,284

Common Name: Speedwell

Striking blue blooms on this tight, creeping, mat-forming plant. Small ovate to lance- shaped dark green foliage. Ideal in containers, garden borders, modern landscapes.

...

Veronica 'Giles Van Hees'

Veronica 'Giles Van Hees'

Common Name: Speedwell
A shorter Veronica that serves nicely as a border plant. Bright pink spikes are a wonderful companion to rounded flowers in the garden....

Veronica 'Tidal Pool' PP23,341

Veronica 'Tidal Pool' PP23,341

Common Name: Speedwell

A very dense, low and spreading carpet of fine-textured foliage and electric blue flowers with white centers. Tolerates extreme weather conditions.

...

Veronica 'Waterperry Blue'

Veronica 'Waterperry Blue'

Common Name: Speedwell
This Veronica exhibits a low spreading habit that is ideal for rock gardens, borders, cascading over walls, or planting between steppers. Blooms are sky blue, foliage is green with hints of burgundy in spring and then turns to burgundy in autumn....

Veronica spicata 'Goodness Grows'

Veronica spicata 'Goodness Grows'

Common Name: Speedwell
Intense, violet-blue spikes dramatize any garden situation....

Veronica spicata 'Red Fox'

Veronica spicata 'Red Fox'

Common Name: Spiked Speedwell
Deep-rose spikes are vibrant in the summer garden....

Veronica spicata 'Royal Candles' PP16,18,932

Veronica spicata 'Royal Candles' PP16,18,932

Common Name: Spiked Speedwell
Long blooming and easy to grow. Compact variety with short spikes of deep blue flowers. Nice deep green, textured foliage. Works well as a border plant....

Veronicastrum virginicum

Veronicastrum virginicum

Common Name: Culver's Root
Grown for its distinguished spikes of white flowers that can reach 7'. The tall spikes provide height and a vertical accent to the garden. Happy in the perennial or wildflower garden....

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Fascination'

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Fascination'

Common Name: Culver's Root
Lavender-rose flower spikes add height to the garden or back of the border. Burgundy stems and leaf reverse add to the color of this Culver's Root....

Vinca minor 'Bowles'

Vinca minor 'Bowles'

Common Name: Vinca
Reliable, creeping groundcover with larger and more numerous flowers than the species. Foliage is shiny and dark green. Lilac-blue pinwheel flowers appear in the spring....

Vine, Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Vine, Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Common Name: Boston Ivy
Parthenocissus is a vigorous vine that clings by tendrils with adhesive tips. It exhibits wonderful orange to red color fall color....

Viola 'Columbine'

Viola 'Columbine'

Common Name: Violet
This happy Viola is white and wildly splashed with lavender. Nicely scented and sporadically blooms all summer!...

Viola 'Etain'

Viola 'Etain'

Common Name: Violet
Charming flowers of ivory to yellow with lavender edges is fragrant and blooms all summer!...

Viola 'Rebecca'

Viola 'Rebecca'

Common Name: Violet
Nicely fragrant flower of ivory and light yellow, irregularly edged in violet....

Viola walteri 'Silver Gem'

Viola walteri 'Silver Gem'

Common Name: Prostrate Blue Violet

A very dense and tidy carpet of silver, heart-shaped leaves with dark green veins. Bright blue-violet blooms from spring to fall. An easily grown groundcover or border plant. Also makes a breathtaking potted speciman or mixed container addition.


Waldsteinia ternata

Waldsteinia ternata

Common Name: Barren Strawberry
Many yellow flowers cover the evergreen, strawberry-like foliage in the spring and summer....

Yucca filamentosa 'Color Guard'
Featured Plant!

Yucca filamentosa 'Color Guard'

Common Name: Adam's Needle
The best gold-centered, long and narrow, variegated yucca on the market. The creamy yellow stripe centrally located on the long, narrow blade turns rose in the winter. Creamy ivory bloom in the summer....

Zizia aptera

Zizia aptera

Common Name: Golden Alexander
Heart-shaped, bright green basal leaves look attractive all season. Plant really comes alive in May and June with tiny yellow blooms. Butterflies love this plant! Perfect selection for a butterfly garden, wilflower garden, naturalized areas or wood...
Customer Login Password